BTL Georgia Joins the Prestigious ICCA Network: A Milestone Achievement
We are thrilled to announce a monumental step forward for BTL Georgia, as we become a proud member of the International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA). This significant achievement marks a new chapter in our journey, enhancing our commitment to excellence and innovation in the global meetings, congresses, and conference industry. Join us in celebrating this milestone and discover how our ICCA membership will open new horizons for BTL Georgia and our partners.
What was your motivation to join ICCA?
Our aspiration to become members of the International Congress and Convention Association (ICCA) was fueled by a strategic goal to elevate the global visibility of BTL Georgia. This ambition was twofold: firstly, to embed our company within the international network of thought leaders and experts in the meetings, congresses, and conference sector; and secondly, to harness the educational, collaborative, and innovative opportunities ICCA is renowned for. Membership in ICCA signifies our commitment to excellence and innovation in the field, offering us a platform to share the rich insights of the Georgian market and enhance our global footprint. Engaging with this dynamic community enables BTL Georgia to remain at the cutting edge of industry developments, facilitating our contribution to the global discourse on the evolution of association meetings, congresses, and conferences.
Tell us your story. How did BTL Georgia get started?
The journey of BTL Georgia began over a decade ago, inspired by the vision to redefine Georgia’s role in the global meetings, congresses, and conference industry. Despite its modest size, Georgia’s significant historical and cultural legacy presented a prime opportunity to offer unique and meaningful experiences to the international community. The establishment of BTL Georgia was driven by our ambition to elevate the profile of MICE tourism within Georgia, showcasing the country as a premier destination for professional gatherings. Through our comprehensive services, BTL Georgia has played a pivotal role in shaping a new narrative for Georgia, characterized by excellence and innovation in the management of meetings, congresses, and conferences. Our brand’s prominence across various countries is a testament to our team’s dedication and our unique approach to leaving a lasting impact in the market.
What sets BTL Georgia apart?
BTL Georgia stands out for its holistic approach to organizing meetings, congresses, and conferences. Our distinction lies in our commitment to delivering unparalleled experiences, meticulously crafted to align with our clients’ objectives. Our deep-rooted understanding of the Georgian context, enriched by a global perspective, enables us to present innovative solutions that accentuate Georgia’s hospitality, culture, and scenic beauty. Our ethos revolves around creativity in event conception, sustainable practices, and exceeding client expectations through exceptional delivery. Our team’s passion for excellence, coupled with robust partnerships with local vendors, ensures every gathering is memorable, impactful, and flawlessly orchestrated.
What is your favourite success story from your organisation?
Our most cherished success story is emblematic of our team’s ethos: an unwavering commitment to mutual support and collaboration, which we consider the cornerstone of our internal branding. When faced with the challenge of organizing our first major Professional Congress Organizer (PCO) project, it was our collective spirit and dedication to teamwork that saw us through. This experience was not just about overcoming the logistical hurdles of congress management; it was a profound journey of growth, learning, and unity. By fostering a culture where helping each other and working cohesively is paramount, BTL Georgia has cultivated one of the strongest teams in the industry. This internal synergy is our greatest asset, enabling us to deliver exceptional services and establish BTL Georgia as a leader in the meetings, congresses, and conference sector.
What can we expect to see from BTL Georgia in the future?
As we look to the future, BTL Georgia is poised for continued growth and innovation in the meetings, congresses, and conference industry. Our expansion plans include the integration of virtual and hybrid event solutions, deepening our commitment to sustainability, and exploring new markets. Our dedication to staying abreast of industry trends and technological advancements underpins our mission to offer cutting-edge services. Stakeholders can anticipate more landmark gatherings that not only meet but redefine the standards of excellence in the sector, reinforcing BTL Georgia’s position as a trailblazer.
Which trends do you see in the Association Meetings?
The landscape of association meetings, congresses, and conferences is rapidly evolving, with sustainability, technological integration, and enhanced participant engagement leading the way. The industry is moving towards more environmentally responsible events, emphasizing the reduction of carbon footprints and the adoption of green practices. Technology is increasingly crucial, enhancing attendee experiences through innovative applications and hybrid formats that facilitate greater inclusivity. Moreover, there is a heightened focus on creating immersive and interactive environments that foster meaningful connections and collaborations among participants.
What is an industry challenge your organisation is facing currently?
Navigating the swiftly changing technological landscape and evolving expectations of attendees in a post-pandemic world remains a significant challenge for BTL Georgia. The integration of virtual and physical elements to deliver cohesive and engaging experiences is essential. Moreover, upholding our sustainability ethos amidst the logistical complexities of hosting international gatherings continues to be a formidable task. We are investing in new technologies and methodologies to surmount these challenges, ensuring BTL Georgia remains synonymous with excellence in the organization of meetings, congresses, and conferences.