🔹 Guram Avaliani – Head of Business Development of BTL Georgia
🔹 Elene Makharashvili – Acting CEO of GEA
🔹 Tamar Khutsishvili – CEO of Kreba
Georgia, with its breathtaking landscapes, rich history, and warm hospitality, has emerged as a prime destination for business travelers from around the globe. Recognizing the immense potential in this sector, the BTL Georgia, Georgian Employer Association and Kreba came together to harness the power of collaboration and foster meaningful connections between local and international businesses.
The networking event served as a platform for industry leaders to share their insights, experiences, and innovative ideas, paving the way for the growth and development of business tourism in Georgia. It was a unique opportunity for companies to forge valuable partnerships, exchange best practices, and explore avenues for mutual growth.
During the event, we discussed our joint mission, which revolves around promoting and supporting the growth of business tourism in Georgia. We highlighted the need for a conducive environment that encourages both local and international companies to choose Georgia as their preferred destination for conferences, meetings, and business events.
Additionally, we shed light on the initiatives currently being undertaken to enhance the business travel experience in Georgia. These include improving infrastructure, expanding accommodation options, streamlining visa procedures, and providing comprehensive support services to ensure seamless event planning and execution. By investing in these areas, we aim to create a sustainable and vibrant business tourism ecosystem that benefits all stakeholders involved.
Our event showcased the remarkable potential of Georgia as a business tourism hub, and we are proud to witness the enthusiasm and commitment demonstrated by both local and international companies in realizing this vision. Together, we have the power to shape a thriving business tourism industry that not only contributes to the economic growth of Georgia but also establishes the country as a global leader in hosting successful business events. As we move forward, the BTL Georgia, Georgian Employer Association and Kreba will continue working hand in hand with businesses, government bodies, and industry experts to implement impactful strategies, foster innovation, and ensure the sustained growth of business tourism in Georgia. We invite all stakeholders to join us on this remarkable journey as we strive to unlock the full potential of Georgia’s business tourism sector.